American Society for Clinical Laboratory Science
   - North Dako


April 16-18, 2018
Ramada Inn
3333 13th Avenue South
Fargo, North Dakota




Completely fill out the manual registration form, and return as directed on form with appropriate fees. 


 Please visit  access the online registration.  Payment is through PayPal or Credit Card


  A confirmatory email will be sent upon receipt of a completed registration process; therefore, a current email account will be mandatory for all attendees. Email will also be the preferred way to communicate in case of session changes.    

 A late fee will be assessed for registrations posted/submitted after April 1st, 2018



A block of rooms has been reserved at the Fargo Ramada at $90 plus taxes and fees. Please call the Ramada directly at 701-235-3333 to reserve your room and mention the ASCLSND State meeting to obtain this discounted rate.



If you have any questions please feel free to contact Alice Hawley at [email protected] or Sue Hollister at [email protected]



As speakers are confirmed, more information will be made available.  Registration fees cover all meals, breaks and vendor social.



11:00-5:30 pm:  Meeting Registration

11:00-12:15 pm:  ASCLS-ND Board Meeting

12:15-12:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks

12:30-1:30 Opening Keynote Address

(S1)  Dr. Steven Briggs- Stop the Bleeding


1:45-2:45pm:   Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S2)  Pat Tille- In Sickness and in Health:  The Marriage of Microbiology and Molecular Diagnostics

(S3)  Andy Larson & Melodi Krank:  Feeling Safe in Your Space

(S4) Dr. Robert Pyatt/April Schultz: UP! Understanding Pharmacogenetics




3:15-4:15 pm:  Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S5)  Christi Massen, PhD- Influenza:  History and Impact on the State of North Dakota

(S6)  Rochelle Odenbrett- Moving the Cheese:  Why do I have to change?

(S7)  Sandy Gardner- Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics- Heparin Monitoring


4:30-5:30 pm Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S8)  Procalcitonin

(S9)  Mike Zuroff, Sysmex- Letting Go of the Rules of 3… and How Not to Let the MCHC Rule Your Life


5:45-6:45 pm Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S10)  Dr. Nathan Kobrinsky- Pediatric ALL

(S11)  Ron Lawlar, FM Ambulance- Opiods from the Front Lines

(S12)  Student Jeopardy



7:30am-5:30 pm:  Meeting Registration

7:30-8:30 am Continental Breakfast

8:30-9:30 am:  Keynote

(S13)  Deb Rodahl, ASCLS National President- Team Building

9:45-10:45pm:  Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S14) Melissa Bethel- The Labs Role in the Evaluation of Heparin Induced Thrombocytopenia

(S15) Shelly Heilman and Bridget Weidner- What’s Up with CLIA

(S16)  Regan Miller, PA- Why Do they Do All of Those Physical Screening Tests??


10:45-11:00 Morning Coffee/Snack Break

11:00-12:00 Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S17)  Linda Bartholomay- How to Do Healthy in a Hurry

(S18)  Scott Dunbar- Cellavision- Automated Morphology


12:00-1:30pm:  ASCLS-ND Business Meeting with box lunch

1:30-2:30 pm:  Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S19)  Sue Hollister and Stephanie Kjervestad:  Hematology Case Studies

(S20)  Dr. Chris Gresens:  A Smorgasboard of Relevant and Topical Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine Topics


2:45-3:45 pm: Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S21)  Dr. Drofa- Stroke Management

(S22)   Unexpected Possibilities:  Opportunities Within the Profession of Laboratory Science- a Panel Discussion


3:45-4:15 pm:  Afternoon Coffee Break


4:15-5:15 pm Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S23)  Tze Shein Lo, MD- Managing Infections in the Era of Increasing Antimicrobial Resistance

(S24)  Linda Gylland- UP with Protection:  Laboratory Safety Topics


5:30-8:30pm:   Evening Social with Vendors:  Appetizers will be served and beverages will be available for purchase



7:30 am-12:00 pm:  Meeting Registration

7:30-8:30 am:  Breakfast


8:30-9:30 am:  Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S25) Chris Cook- Antibiotic Stewardship

(S26) Karen Levisen- Hypercoagable Disorders


9:45-10:45 am Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S27)  Sue Hollister and Stephanie Kjervestad- Body Fluid Overview with Case Studies

(S28)  Jim Breen- NDBCLP Updates


11:00-12:00 noon Concurrent General/Scientific Sessions

(S29)   Jay Flanagan- Genetic Counseling in the Genomic Age

(S30)  Dr. Peter Van Eerden- Alloimmunization in Pregnancy


12:00-1:30 pm:   Keynote and Luncheon:

(S31)   Mari Volk, A Laboratory Trip to Ghana